Meagan Boschetti ABN 22 976 389 109 trading as Femme Fit Training (FemmeFit, we, our or us) appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

Femmefit will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how FemmeFit protects the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Our Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our members’ changing needs. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is subject to change over time without notice, and therefore we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you are up to date with any changes that may have occurred.

You should also read the FemmeFit Terms and Conditions accessible at https://femmefit.org.au/wp/terms-of-use/, which will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy and may have a bearing on how you interact with FemmeFit online.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.

The personal information collected by FemmeFit about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender and credit card details.. Only relevant personal information is collected and FemmeFit does not collect personal information that is not needed.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, FemmeFit may collect sensitive information. For FemmeFit clients, this may be in relation to medical history, health and genetic information or details of any disability, in order to provide personal training services in a safe manner.

By providing sensitive information to FemmeFit when requested, you consent to the collection of the sensitive information for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you tell us otherwise.

How does FemmeFit collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  • purchase services from FemmeFit;
  • subscribe to any publication of FemmeFit, including electronic publications;
  • provide details to FemmeFit in a consent form, competition, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  • access the FemmeFit website;
  • contact FemmeFit via email, telephone or mail or engage with FemmeFit via social media;
  • participate in any program, activity or event run by FemmeFit;
  • purchase products or services from FemmeFit; or
  • apply for employment or a volunteer position with FemmeFit.
Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect FemmeFit’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services or apply for employment or volunteer positions with FemmeFit. If it is impracticable for FemmeFit to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, FemmeFit may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

FemmeFit may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, FemmeFit collects information from other third parties. Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, non-affiliated charity or not-for-profit initiatives that are partners of FemmeFit and other sporting organisations, or government and law enforcement bodies.

How does FemmeFit use and disclose personal information?

Use

FemmeFit, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  • carry out our functions, and conduct our day-to-day business activities, including to provide you with requested services and other information that you requested;
  • verify your identity;
  • complete background checks;
  • respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment; 
  • administer, manage and provide you with access to the; and
  • make employment decisions and manage our staff or volunteers.

FemmeFit may use health information to ensure that personal training services are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. 

FemmeFit uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law). We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

Direct marketing

We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide educational resources, better services and for marketing purposes. This may include disclosure of such information to service providers for these purposes.

If you do not wish to receive electronic, SMS or posted offers from FemmeFit you may advise us at any time by contacting FemmeFit via the contact details set out in this policy.

Disclosure

FemmeFit may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include:

  • companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on FemmeFit’s behalf, including direct marketing and payment facilitators;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers;
  • non-affiliated charities and non-for-profit agencies; and
  • in other circumstances permitted by law.
Other disclosures

In addition, FemmeFit may also disclose personal information:

  • with your express or implied consent;
  • when required or authorised by law;
  • to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  • to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

Is personal information disclosed outside Australia?

FemmeFit discloses some personal information to persons or organisations that are outside Australia. This includes database and webhosting services provided to FemmeFit including personal information being transferred to IT service providers based in the United States. 

In such circumstances, we will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the APPs.

Stripe Payment

Our e-commerce platforms are facilitated by Stripe Payment (“Stripe”) When making a purchase online with us at www.femmefit.org.au, your data is stored through Stripe’s data storage, and databases.

Stripe stores your credit card or banking data in order to process the payment. Your data is encrypted in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). For other terms and details on how your data is used by Stripe, you should examine Stripe’s Privacy Policy at (https://stripe.com/au/privacy).

Website tracking 

When you visit the FemmeFit website, our systems may record certain information about your use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of the visit as well as the IP address visited from. FemmeFit uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the FemmeFit website.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

How does FemmeFit protect your personal information?

FemmeFit stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. When your information is entered into FemmeFit’s database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. 

Some of the security measures FemmeFit uses include security measures for database access and security measures for our website. 

Access to and correction of your personal information

FemmeFit will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via email to meagan@femmefit.org.au. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the FemmeFit by email to meagan@femmefit.org.au.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.